College of Nursing

Who's Who in the College of Nursing


PRINT


Dean Patricia Ravert
Associate Dean - Graduate Studies and Scholarly Works & Contribution to the Discipline Mary Williams
Associate Dean - Undergraduate Studies Kent Blad
Assistant Dean - Resource Management Kathy Whitenight
FNP Graduate Program Coordinator Donna Freeborn
Undergraduate Program Coordinator Debra Mills
Public and Global Health and International Studies Coordinator Sheri Palmer
Emeriti Faculty Lynn Callister
Barbara Mandleco

Pre-Nursing Courses


N180 Preview of Nursing
Course Coordinator
Instructor Cheryl Corbett
Debbie Edmunds
Karen Lundberg
Debra Mills

Undergraduate Nursing Courses


N291 Nursing Care of Older Adults
Course Coordinator Barbara Heise
Instructor Blaine Winters
N292 Cl Prac Nurs Older Adult
Course Coordinator Deborah Himes
Instructor Karen Delacruz
Blaine Winters
Va Mounga PT
Shelly Parkin PT
N293 Communication for Nurs Michael Thomas
N294 Health Assessment & Promotion
Course Coordinator Gaye Ray
Instructor Lacey Eden
Ryan Rasmussen
N295 Fundamental Nursing Concepts and Care Deborah Himes
Course Coordinator
N296 Community Health Nursing Jenneth Doria
N300 Pharmacology in Nursing Peggy Anderson
N320 Scholarly Inquiry Nursing
Course Coordinator Janelle Macintosh
Katreena Merrill
Instructor Renea Beckstrand
Deborah Himes
Neil Peterson
KJ Whitt
N333 End-of-Life Care Barbara Heise
N339 Ethics in Nursing
Course Coordinator Jane Lassetter
Instructor Katreena Merrill
N341 Acute & Chronic Illness
Course Coordinator Julie Valentine
Instructor Karen Delacruz
Stacie Hunsaker
N342 Cl Prac Acute & Chronic Illness
Course Coordinator Karen Delacruz
Instructor Stacie Hunsaker
Neil Peterson
Ryan Rasmussen
Julie Valentine
Elizabeth Crowther PT
Virginia Giles PT
Alesa Hobson PT
Kristen Wright PT
N343 Lab/Sim Acute/Chronic Illness Debra Wing
N351 Nursing Care of Women & Newborns
Course Coordinator Cheryl Corbett
Instructor Debbie Edmunds
Shelly Reed
N352 Cl Prac Women & Newborns
Course Coordinator Debbie Edmunds
Instructor Cheryl Corbett
Shelly Reed
Andrea Driggs PT
N361 Nursing Care of Children & Families
Course Coordinator Karen Lundberg
Instructor Debra Mills
N362 Cl Prac Children & Families
Course Coordinator Debra Mills
Instructor Karen Lundberg
Janelle Macintosh
Trent Johnson PT
Cynthia Johnson PT
N390 Employment Strategies I Jim Kohl
N390 Employment Strategies II Jim Kohl
N390 NCLEX Renea Beckstrand
N390 SNA Jim Kohl
Stacie Hunsaker
Sondra Heaston
N399 Academic Internship (International Students) Debra Mills
N403 Public & Global Health
Course Coordinator Peggy Anderson
Instructor Sheri Palmer
Gaye Ray
Debra Wing
Ellie Bodily PT
Joy Holbrook PT
N404 Culture Prep I and Clinical - Public & Global Health
Course Coordinator
Instructor
N461 Psych/Mental Health Nursing
Course Coordinator Leslie Miles
Instructor Linda Mabey
Michael Thomas
N462 Cl Prac Psych/Mental Health Nursing
Course Coordinator Linda Mabey
Instructor Leslie Miles
Michael Thomas
N471 Adults in Crisis (Advanced Med. Surg. Nursing)
Course Coordinator Ron Ulberg
Instructor Renea Beckstrand
Kent Blad
Sondra Heaston
N472 Cl Prac Adults in Crisis
Course Coordinator Ron Ulberg
Instructor Renea Beckstrand
Sondra Heaston
Stacie Hunsaker
Jim Kohl
Blaine Winters
Tracy Dustin PT
Jeanette Faulk PT
N473 Lab/Sim Adults in Crisis Sondra Heaston
N491 Nursing Capstone
Course Coordinator Sheri Palmer
Instructor Katreena Merrill
N492 Cl Prac Nursing capstone
Course Coordinator Jim Kohl
Instructor Jane Lassetter
Katreena Merrill
Debra Mills
Craig Nuttall
Sheri Palmer
KJ Whitt
Kevin McEwan PT

Graduate Nursing Courses


N555 Pharmacology in Advanced Practice Rance Hutchings
N600 Nursing Science I: Evidence Based Research Mary Williams
N601 Nursing Science II: Evidence Based Research Mary Williams
N606 Advanced Practice Nursing Roles, Theories and Ethics Donna Freeborn
N607 Informatics and Healthcare Technology KJ Whitt
N608 Health Care Policy and Finance
Course Coordinator Beth Luthy
Instructor Susan Chasson
N609 Quality Improvement Katreena Merrill
N619 Advanced Pathophysiology and Genetics/Genomics Blaine Winters
N621 Advanced Health Assessment
Course Coordinator Sabrina Jarvis
Instructor Craig Nuttall
N622 Management of Adult Common Disorders
Course Coordinator Donna Freeborn
Instructor Beth Luthy
N623 Evidence-Based Writing I: Selecting and Synthesizing Evidence
Course Coordinator Jane Lassetter
Instructor Renea Beckstrand
Donna Freeborn
Barbara Heise
Beth Luthy
Barbara Mandleco
Patricia Ravert
Mary Williams
N624 Clinical Practicum 1
Course Coordinator Lacey Eden
Instructor Beth Luthy
N625 Management of Pediatric and Adolescent Disorders
Course Coordinator Ryan Rasmussen
Instructor Lacey Eden
N626 Clinical Practicum 2
Course Coordinator Lacey Eden
Instructor Beth Luthy
N628 Clinical Practicum 3
Course Coordinator Sabrina Jarvis
Instructor Craig Nuttall
N630 Management of Adult Chronic and Geriatric Disorders
Course Coordinator Donna Freeborn
Instructor Beth Luthy
N631 Evidence-Based Writing II: Critically Appraising Evidence
Course Coordinator Jane Lassetter
Instructor Renea Beckstrand
Donna Freeborn
Barbara Heise
Beth Luthy
Barbara Mandleco
Patricia Ravert
Mary Williams
N632 Management of Acute Disorders
Course Coordinator Sabrina Jarvis
Instructor Craig Nuttall
N635 Family Nurse Practitioner Internship
Course Coordinator Sabrina Jarvis
Instructor Lacey Eden

Support Staff


Dean’s Executive Assistant Holly Skelton
Dean's Office Secretary Lauren Tippetts PT
Graduate/Research Secretary/Advisor Lynette Jakins
Undergraduate Program Secretary Albany Williams
Public Relations
Public Relations Supervisor Jeff L Peery
PR Assistant Michael Shaw PT
PR Videographer Benjamin Bay PT
Barry Thornburg PT
Social Media Coordinator Alex Koford PT
Nursing Advisement Center
Supervisor Mark White
Advisor Cara Wiley
Advisement Center Secretary Janessa Jean Broadbent PT
Ashley Rodrigues PT
Student Clinical Compliance Assistant Kimberly Bluth PT
Nursing Learning Center
NLC Supervisor Colleen Tingey
Assistant NLC Supervisor Kristen Whipple PT
Circulation Clerk Lauren Barrett PT
Taylor Dugger PT
Cassie Fisher PT
Taylor Graham PT
Mackenzie Hanson PT
NLC Assistant Coordinator Debra Wing
Simulation RA Jenna Bowles PT
Carly Ludlow PT
Lindee Rock PT
Alexis Valle PT
N295 Staff RN Jessica Holdaway PT
Kate McDaniel PT
Shannon Pexton PT
Laura Thorpe PT
N343 Staff RN Emily Cottrell PT
Whitney Ostebo PT
Christine Peters PT
Bethany Seaton PT
N352/362 Simulation Staff RN Starla Aragon PT
Emily Covey PT
Megan Mitchell PT
Melissa Parker PT
Laura Thorpe PT
N473 Staff RN Sarah AhKuoi PT
Janis Gunnell PT
Amy Herrmann PT
Amanda McCoy PT
Jennifer Smart PT
Scheduled Practice Lab Staff RN Whitney Ostebo PT
Amy Turner PT
Nursing Technology Center
Technology Support Rep. (TSR) Cy Anderson
Ken Robinson
Web Developer Braden Condie PT
Dane Edwards PT
Jacob Taylor PT
Finance
Financial Assistant Benjamin Chandler PT
Dallin Morris PT